Senat
 
Home Call for papers Paper submission Registration Program
Nolisp2007
 
Program
Invited Speakers
Social Dinner
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Tuesday, May 22, 2007

Conference Registration, Welcome reception, Opening session, 08:30:00-09:30:00

Invited Speaker 1: Christophe d'Alessandro, 09:30:00-10:30:00

Speech Synthesis, 10:30:00-12:00:00

  1. HMM-based Spanish speech synthesis using CBR as F0 estimator,
    Xavi Gonzalvo, Ignasi Iriondo, Joan Claudi Socoró, Francesc Alías, Carlos Monzo
  2. A Wavelet-Based Technique Towards a More Natural Sounding Synthesized Speech,
    Mehmet Atas, Suleyman Baykut, Tayfun Akgul
  3. Objective and Subjective Evaluation of an Expressive Speech Corpus,
    Ignasi Iriondo, Santiago Planet, Joan Claudi Socoró, Francesc Alías

Lunch 1, 12:00:00-14:00:00

Speaker Recognition 1, 14:00:00-15:20:00

  1. On the Usefulness of Linear and Nonlinear Prediction Residual Signals for Speaker Recognition,
    Marcos Faundez-Zanuy
  2. Multi filter bank approach for speaker verification based on genetic algorithm,
    Christophe Charbuillet, Bruno Gas, Mohamed Chetouani, Jean Luc Zarader
  3. Speaker Recognition Via Nonlinear Discriminant Features,
    Lara Stoll, Joe Frankel, Nikki Mirghafori
  4. Bispectrum Mel-frequency Cepstrum Coefficients for Robust Speaker Identification,
    Ufuk Ulug, Tolga Esat Ozkurt, Tayfun Akgul

Coffee Break, 15:20:00-15:40:00

Pattern Recognition and Feature Extraction, 15:40:00-17:00:00

  1. Perceptron-based Class Verification,
    Michael Gerber, Tobias Kaufmann, Beat Pfister
  2. Manifold Learning-based Feature Transformation for Phone Classification,
    Andrew Errity, John McKenna, Barry Kirkpatrick
  3. Word Recognition with a Hierarchical Neural Network,
    Xavier Domont, Martin Heckmann, Heiko Wersing, Frank Joublin, Stefan Menzel, Bernhard Sendhoff, Christian Goerick
  4. Discriminative Keyword Spotting,
    Joseph Keshet, David Grangier, Samy Bengio

Wednesday, May 23, 2007

Invited Speaker 2: Gérard Chollet, 09:00:00-10:00:00

Coffee Break, 10:00:00-10:30:00

Speech Recognition 1, 10:30:00-12:00:00

  1. Hybrid models for automatic speech recognition: a comparison of classical ANN and kernel based methods,
    Ana I. García-Moral, Rubén Solera-Ureña, Carmen Peláez-Moreno, Fernando Díaz-de-María
  2. Towards phonetically-driven hidden Markov models: Can we incoporate phonetic landmarks in HMM-based ASR?,
    Guillaume Gravier, Daniel Moraru
  3. A Hybrid Genetic-Neural Front-end Extension for Robust Speech Recognition over Telephone Lines,
    Sid-Ahmed Selouani, Habib Hamam, Douglas O'Shaughnessy

Social Dinner 07:30:00 pm


Thursday, May 24, 2007

Invited Speaker 3: Amir Hussain, 09:00:00-10:00:00

Coffee Break, 10:00:00-10:30:00

Applications, 10:30:00-12:00:00

  1. Estimating the stability and dispersion of the biometric glottal fingerprint in continuous speech,
    Pedro Gómez-Vilda, Agustín Álvarez-Marquina, Luis Miguel Mazaira-Fernández, Roberto Fernández-Baillo, Victoria Rodellar-Biarge
  2. Trajectory Mixture Density Networks with Multiple Mixtures for Acoustic-Articulatory Inversion,
    Korin Richmond
  3. Application of Feature Subset Selection based on Evolutionary Algorithms for Automatic Emotion Recognition in Speech,
    Aitor Álvarez, Idoia Cearreta, Juan Miguel López, Andoni Arruti, Elena Lazkano, Basilio Sierra, Nestor Garay

Lunch 2, 12:00:00-14:00:00

Speech Enhancement and Signal Processing, 14:00:00-15:20:00

  1. Non-stationary self-consistent acoustic objects as atoms of voiced speech,
    Friedhelm R. Drepper
  2. The Hartley Phase Cepstrum as a Tool for Signal Analysis,
    I. Paraskevas, E. Chilton, M. Rangoussi
  3. Quantitative perceptual separation of two kinds of degradation,
    Anis Ben Aicha, Sofia Ben Jebara
  4. Threshold Reduction for Improving Sparse Coding Shrinkage Performance in Speech Enhancement,
    Neda Faraji, Seyed Mohammad Ahadi, Seyedeh Saloomeh Shariati

Coffee Break, 15:20:00-15:40:00

Speech Recognition 2, 15:40:00-17:00:00

  1. Efficient Viterbi algorithms for lexical tree based models,
    Salvador España-Boquera, María José Castro-Bleda, Francisco Zamora-Martínez, Jorge Gorbe-Moya
  2. Acoustic Units Selection in Chinese-English Bilingual Speech Recognition,
    Lin Yang, Jianping Zhang, Yonghong Yan
  3. Tone Recognition in Mandarin Spontaneous Speech,
    Zhaojie Liu, Pengyuan Zhang, Jian Shao, Qingwei Zhao, Yonghong Yan, Ji Feng
  4. Evaluation of a Feature Selection Scheme on ICA-based Filter- Bank for Speech Recognition,
    Neda Faraji, Seyyed Mohammad Ahadi

Friday, May 25, 2007

Invited Speaker 4: Danilo Mandic, 09:00:00-10:00:00

Coffee Break, 10:00:00-10:30:00

Speech Analysis, 10:30:00-11:30:00

  1. A Robust Endpoint Detection Algorithm Based on Identification of the Noise Nature,
    Denilson Silva
  2. EMD Analysis of Speech Signal in Voiced Mode,
    Aïcha Bouzid, Noureddine Ellouze
  3. Estimation of Speech Features of Glottal Excitation by Nonlinear Prediction,
    Karl Schnell, Arild Lacroix
  4. An efficient VAD based on a Generalized Gaussian PDF,
    Oscar Pernía, Juan M. Górriz, Javier Ramírez, Carlos Puntonet, Ignacio Turias

Closing session, 11:30:00-12:30:00

Lunch 3, 12:00:00-14:00:00